?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2008 @ 08:46 pm
rarepair_shorts Ficlet- R- Just a small town girl  


Title: Just a small town girl
Character Pairing: Luna/Blaise
Prompt: a vision softly creeping
Rating: R? for language
Word Count: 609
Summary: Blaise Zabini is an enigma, even to those closest to him. He also get bored very easily. Luna Lovegood is anything but boring.
Author's Notes: Yeah, 'forget most of canon' still applies. ;)
Link to Prompt Table: This way...

Luna trudged down the street towards the little cottage that she and Padma shared just outside San Gimignano, Italy. In the three months since she'd asked Callista for help it had been rough going. Having Padma show up (out of the blue and certainly because Blaise had sent her) was a blessing. They both had been lucky enough to find work inside the walled town's bustling Wizarding market and though she was content, she wasn't happy. She missed Blaise every minute of every day. Her dreams were full of all the happy times that they had shared. Her copy of The Raven was so worn that even the plethora of preserving charms she and Padma had placed on it were much help.

Swiping a bit of fringe out of her face, Luna pasted on her 'happy smile' when she reached the little stone wall that surrounded the cottage. Padma, she knew, would be inside hastily writing a letter to Blaise. If either of her friends thought that she didn't know about the letters, than they were mental. She had found, completely by accident, the stash of letters from Blaise to Padma, asking how they were doing, if the nightmares has abated with the potion he'd sent along, and if he should continue to stay away.

It broke her heart knowing that Blaise was hurting. But, the same resolve that had sent her running in the first place was what kept her from rushing inside and begging Padma to tell Blaise to come here. She wanted him here, needed him here. She felt as if she was half-alive without Blaise.

"I can't," she murmured, "I have to do this. It is best for him."

"No it isn't."

She looked up to see Padma standing in the doorway, her hands on her hips and a look of extreme displeasure on her face.

"He spent half his life taking care of me, Padma," she protested, albeit weakly. With a sigh she tried, once again, to explain her motivation. "I wanted him to have a life. It kills me to be away from him. You know how much I love him. I just couldn't stay there, watching him step away from everyone. Greg and Tracey, Draco... he barely spoke to his oldest friends any more. It was my fault!"

"It was his choice to spend every minute with you. Every minute, Luna, awake and asleep! Every fucking minute of his life was devoted to you. Do you know how many women would kill to have a man like Blaise completely and utterly devoted to them?"

Luna gaped. What else could she do? "I-I-"

Padma waved a hand to stop her. "Oh save it, Luna! One of these days you will wake up and realise just what you threw away because you were too scared to admit that you couldn't stand to lose Blaise and so you ran. What purpose did this serve?"

Storming past, Padma spat, "You were so damn afraid of losing him that you ran and lost him anyway. He would have given you the world had you asked and it wasn't enough."

Luna stood there, her shoulders drooping and tears pouring down her face. Padma was right. She had cared so much for Blaise and her fear of losing him as she'd lost her Mummy had caused her to run away from him. She'd ruined it. There was no way that Blaise would forgive her. Hell, his letters were out of duty most likely. She'd had the world and lost it.

She would have to learn to live with the guilt. It was all she had left.
 
 
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
: Midnight Train- Journey
 
 
 
kiki_renee89kiki_renee89 on October 9th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
Go Padma! :)
Oh Luna.. silly girl.. *shakes head*

*hehe*

<3 *hugs*
I'm just me: Luna/Blaiseairmidm on October 11th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
*nods* Padma FTW, she is trying SO hard to get the two of them to see what she does. *sighs*

Luna thinks that she has to do this on her own. She thinks that she is the only one arse over broomstick for her best friend.

*hugs* I am thrilled that you have stuck with these. :D
kiki_renee89kiki_renee89 on October 11th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Ok i'm probably gonna sound so stupid right now *facepalm* but what does FTW mean? *sigh* I have seen it heaps, and have wanted to know for ages. *lol* So silly, huh? :P That's me.

OC i have stuck with them! They are absolute LOVE! XD *squeeze*
I'm just me: Luna/Blaiseairmidm on October 11th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
*giggles* It is ok, it means 'for the win' :D I had to ask when I first saw it as well. ;)

Awww! I am giddy that you love them! *glomps*
kiki_renee89: Vane - WHkiki_renee89 on October 11th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
*hehe* Ohhhhh! :D Thanx. Both, Jez (Nival Vixen) and me didn't have a clue. *hehe*

XD *glomps bk*

So how are you anyways? would say tonight (as it's night here) but i'm not sure what time it is there *lol*... :)
How's the brood? All going good? :)
I'm just me: Taylor as Wren Tigarianairmidm on October 11th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
*icon love* (I saw two icons yesterday that I will have to snag, btw, one said Acheron is my fictional boyfriend and the other said Fury is my fictional boyfriend. *swoons*) I really should get the text on the Maxis icon I have saved so that I can use it, lol!

*more glomps*

We are good, busy as hell, but good! *grin*
kiki_renee89: Oliver Wood - Gotta Love the Scotskiki_renee89 on October 11th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
I think i have icons somewhere that say that (plus, like an icon for each Dh, WH, DH, and other!! *hehe*)
Hmmmm...

That's good! Oh, i know all about busy! I have so much work to do (which i should be doing.. *hehe*) before next friday.. My brother's wedding is next weekend.. and i'm in it... so won't have any time next weekend to do work... *sigh* But so exciting - can't wait! *hehe* XD
I'm just meairmidm on October 11th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC)
*wide eyes* You do! Yay!

Eeps, weddings mean lots of stuff to get done quickly. *nods* Yay for getting to be in the wedding! *hugs*
kiki_renee89: Wrenkiki_renee89 on October 11th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Yeh, do.. But, I didn't make these... These are ones that i have saved from somewhere else... but i'll stil see if i can find 'em for you :D

Yeah, lucky everything is already done for the wedding - it's my uni work that i'm worried about getting done on time.. cause i have a presentation (hate them! *sigh*) to give on monday - apart of a group - and the whole wedding thing is gonna go from friday till sunday... *sigh* Busy, busy...

*hugs* Thanks! Pretty exciting! XD

Oh, btw. I'm loving your LJ header - MMMhmmmm.. Acheron! *hehe* I have that now! His book, i mean. Finally. But, oc, don't have time to read it (as well as about 15 other books i've bought recently that i dont have time to read - including 'Lover Enshrined'!!! I so wanna read it!)with all the textbooks and novels i gotta read for uni. Though that doesn't exactly stop me from reading FF. Nothing ever does... I won't let it! *hehe*
Valeriechimbomba on October 18th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Haha, I like your Padma in this one. :D And I like the reason you gave Luna for leaving, it seems like something she'd do.
I'm just me: Luna/Blaiseairmidm on October 18th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Aww yay! Padma just decided she had to be a part of all of this. He he he! Glad you like her.

*nods* Luna decided that he was better off without her. :( I cried a bit when I wrote these last three.
shaded_sun: windowrainshaded_sun on April 10th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
Aah! No Luna! You can't think that he won't want you back - he's head over heels in love with you, totally and utterly besotted. He'd forgive you anything.

What'll it take to make you see sense? :o/